Recent Court Victories
[…] The People deny that the information was facially insufficient.
The information was in the name of the alleged victim. However, it is now brought to the Court's attention that this information was in fact signed by Trooper Daniel Scali of the New York State Police. This renders this information to be defective on its face and it is dismissed pursuant to section 100.15 CPL which requires, intra alia, that the information “... must be subscribed and verified by a person known as the complainant.” ' As the complainant herein (the alleged victim) did not subscribe and verify this information, it is dismissed as defective on its face.
Speedy trial issue