Recent Court Victories
[…] The information alleging unlawful imprisonment in the second degree in violation of section 135.05 of the Penal Law was brought in the name of and was signed by Trooper Scali. However, Trooper Scali notes that the allegations of fact in the information were based on the supporting deposition of the alleged victim, which was attached to the information. The supporting  **2 deposition submitted to the court with the Trooper's information on November 20, 2014, was unsigned. A signed copy of the supporting deposition was not submitted to the Court until February 26, 2015, some 98 days later.
CPL Section 100.40 requires that:
1. An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when: (a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and (b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; (emphasis added )
The information here was defective in that the supporting deposition upon which the complainant trooper relied was unsigned, and was therefore a nullity.